Anise Herbal Remedies

Anise seeds are carminative and expectorant, improving digestion and appetite. Anise is good for painful spasms of the digestive tract, especially in infants and children, and is used to increase milk production in lactating mothers. Anise seed tea is sometimes used for flatulent colic or nausea and is often mixed with other herbs to make them more palatable. A syrup made from the seeds is good for alleviating coughs. Anise has a taste of SPICY and a temperature of WARM.

Anise Proper Dose

TypeDossage
Anise Decoction1 cup 2-3 x daily

Anise Reference Information

Latin NamePimpinella anisum
Other Names
Part UsedSeeds
Herb FormsBulk seeds.
AffectsDigestive system, Respiratory system
CautionsNot to be used during pregnancy in large quantities.
Botanical InfoAnnual which grows to just over two feet tall with basal leaves and small yellow-white flowers.

Supporting Research

Blumenthal, Mark et al. 1998. The Complete Commission E Monographs. Austin: American Botanical Council.

Newall, C. et al.. 1996. Herbal Medicines: A Guide for Health-care Professionals. London: The Pharmaceutical Press.

Leung, A. and S. Foster. 1996. Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients. New York: J. Wiley & Sons.

McGuffin, M. et al. 1997. Botanical Safety Handbook. Boca Raton: CRC Press.

Felter, H.W. and J.U. Lloyd. 1983. (1898). King's Dispensatory. Portland, OR: Eclectic Medical Publications.

Weiss, R. 1988. Herbal Medicine. Beaconsfield, England: Beaconsfield Publishers.

Wren, R.C. 1988. Potter's New Cyclopaedia of Botanical Drugs. Essex: C.W. Daniel Co. Ltd.

9000 SW 87 CT, Suite 214
Miami, FL 33176
eoilco laboratories, llc.
630 NW 5th Street
Coconut Grove, FL 33128
975 Arthur Godfrey Rd
Miami Beach, FL 33140
Related Articles
Related Videos

© 2014 altMD, LLC. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of altMD's terms of service and privacy policy and Health Disclaimer. The material on this site is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment provided by a qualified health care provider.