Black Walnut Herbal Remedies

Black walnut is an astringent and cooling herb commonly used for diarrhea and gastrointestinal irritation. It is also used to help treat candida infections. Due to its high tannin and napthaquinone (juglone) content, it is used internally as an anthelmintic and externally for ringworm. Black walnut is useful when traveling to areas where food or water may contain bacteria or parasites, which can cause nausea, abdominal pains, and diarrhea. Black Walnut has a taste of BITTER and a temperature of COLD.

Black Walnut Proper Dose

TypeDossage
Black Walnut Tincture10-30 dr 3 x daily

Black Walnut Reference Information

Latin NameJuglans nigra
Other Names
Part UsedUnripe Fruit Hulls
Herb FormsTincture, bulk herb, powder.
AffectsDigestive system
CautionsAvoid prolonged use (more than two weeks at a time). The tincture can stain skin and clothing.
Botanical InfoA tree ranging from medium-sized to very large with dark, deeply furrowed bark. The fruits are 1-2 inches in diameter, bright green, resinous and aromatic. They turn black quickly when crushed. The leaves are also aromatic and highly divided.

Supporting Research

McGuffin, M. et al. 1997. Botanical Safety Handbook. Boca Raton: CRC Press.

Felter, H.W. and J.U. Lloyd. 1983. (1898). King's Dispensatory. Portland, OR: Eclectic Medical Publications.

9000 SW 87 CT, Suite 214
Miami, FL 33176
eoilco laboratories, llc.
630 NW 5th Street
Coconut Grove, FL 33128
975 Arthur Godfrey Rd
Miami Beach, FL 33140
Related Articles
Related Videos

© 2014 altMD, LLC. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of altMD's terms of service and privacy policy. The material on this site is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment provided by a qualified health care provider.