Cabbage Herbal Remedies

Cabbage juice, freshly made (1 litre per day), diluted with water, has been shown effective for pain relief and healing in gastric and duodenal ulcers. The juice should not be taken on an empty stomach. Cabbage has a taste of SWEET, ACRID and a temperature of COOL.

Cabbage Proper Dose

TypeDossage
Cabbage Fresh Juice1 litre daily (diluted)

Cabbage Reference Information

Latin NameBrasica oleracea
Other Names
Part UsedLeaf
Herb FormsWhole fresh green cabbage, fresh juice.
AffectsDigestive system, Endocrine system
CautionsNone noted. Do not use the fresh juice longer than 4-6 weeks. Consult a doctor if symptoms persist.
Botanical InfoCommonly found green cabbage heads of grocery stores.

Supporting Research

Weiss, R. 1988. Herbal Medicine. Beaconsfield, England: Beaconsfield Publishers.

Hobbs, C. 1992. Foundations of Health. Capitola, CA: Botanica Press.

9000 SW 87 CT, Suite 214
Miami, FL 33176
eoilco laboratories, llc.
630 NW 5th Street
Coconut Grove, FL 33128
975 Arthur Godfrey Rd
Miami Beach, FL 33140
Related Articles
Related Videos

© 2014 altMD, LLC. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of altMD's terms of service and privacy policy. The material on this site is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment provided by a qualified health care provider.