Celery Herbal Remedies

Celery seed is used as a diuretic and urinary antiseptic for bladder ailments and as a sedative and antispasmodic. As an anti-inflammatory, it is indicated for gout and both arthritic and rheumatic conditions, particularly rheumatoid arthritis with depression. The herb has been traditionally used for stomach complaints and gas. Celery has a taste of SPICY and a temperature of WARM.

Celery Proper Dose

TypeDossage
Celery Infusion1 cup 2 x daily
Celery Tincture10-50 drops daily

Celery Reference Information

Latin NameApium graveolens
Other Names
Part UsedSeeds
Herb FormsTinctures, bulk herb.
AffectsDigestive system, Nervous system
CautionsContraindicated in kidney disorders and during pregnancy in large amounts.
Botanical InfoA strong-smelling biennial with erect stems.

Supporting Research

Newall, C. et al.. 1996. Herbal Medicines: A Guide for Health-care Professionals. London: The Pharmaceutical Press.

Leung, A. and S. Foster. 1996. Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients. New York: J. Wiley & Sons.

McGuffin, M. et al. 1997. Botanical Safety Handbook. Boca Raton: CRC Press.

Felter, H.W. and J.U. Lloyd. 1983. (1898). King's Dispensatory. Portland, OR: Eclectic Medical Publications.

9000 SW 87 CT, Suite 214
Miami, FL 33176
eoilco laboratories, llc.
630 NW 5th Street
Coconut Grove, FL 33128
975 Arthur Godfrey Rd
Miami Beach, FL 33140
Related Articles
Related Videos

© 2014 altMD, LLC. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of altMD's terms of service and privacy policy. The material on this site is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment provided by a qualified health care provider.