Potato Herbal Remedies

Raw potato juice is taken for arthritis, heartburn, and gastric ulcers. In grated form, a potato poultice is applied for conjunctivitis and pruritis. Potato has a taste of SWEET, MILD and a temperature of COOL.

Potato Proper Dose

TypeDossage
Potato Fresh Juicefresh grated tuber as a poultice

Potato Reference Information

Latin NameSolanum tuberosum
Other Names
Part UsedTuber
Herb FormsFresh grated vegetable as a poultice.
AffectsImmune system
CautionsNever consume the green tubers.
Botanical InfoA bushy cultivated plant from the Nightshade family with white flowers and underground tubers.
9000 SW 87 CT, Suite 214
Miami, FL 33176
eoilco laboratories, llc.
630 NW 5th Street
Coconut Grove, FL 33128
975 Arthur Godfrey Rd
Miami Beach, FL 33140
Related Articles
Related Videos

© 2014 altMD, LLC. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of altMD's terms of service and privacy policy. The material on this site is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment provided by a qualified health care provider.