Red Clover Herbal Remedies

Red clover is a useful internal and external remedy for skin complaints such as psoriasis or eczema. It is also a good expectorant and is used for whooping cough, bronchitis, dry coughs, and laryngitis. Red clover is sometimes taken as an anticancer remedy. The herb is a component of the well-known formula, "Red Clover Compound," of which there are a number of variations that are commercially available. In addition to red clover, these formulas usually contain burdock root or seed, echinacea, sarsaparilla, and other "blood purifying" herbs. This formula is often recommended by western herbalists as an adjunct to a comprehensive cancer preventative and treatment program. Red clover contains substantial amounts of the phytoestrogens, genistein and daidzein. These compounds, called isoflavones, regulate estrogen binding in the body. They can protect the body from heart disease, cancer, and bone loss, especially after menopause with declining estrogen levels. Along with other herbs like black cohosh, red clover extracts can also help reduce hot flashes associated with menopause. Red Clover has a taste of SWEET, AROMATIC and a temperature of COOL.

Red Clover Proper Dose

TypeDossage
Red Clover Infusion1 cup 2-3 x daily
Red Clover Tincture1-3 droppersful 2-3 x daily

Red Clover Reference Information

Latin NameTrifolium pratense
Other Names
Part UsedFlowers
Herb FormsCapsule, tablet, tincture, bulk herb.
AffectsImmune system, Integumentary system, Liver
CautionsAvoid during pregnancy.
Botanical InfoA short-lived perennial in the Pea family with white-blotched 3-parted leaves with large pinkish red head containing numerous small rose purple pea-like flowers.

Supporting Research

McGuffin, M. et al. 1997. Botanical Safety Handbook. Boca Raton: CRC Press.

Wren, R.C. 1988. Potter's New Cyclopaedia of Botanical Drugs. Essex: C.W. Daniel Co. Ltd.

Madaus, G. 1976. Lehrbuch der Biologischen Heilmittel. Hildesheim: Georg Olms Verlag.

Bradley, P.R., ed. 1992. British Herbal Compendium. Dorset: British Herbal Medicine Association.

Sherman, J. 1979. The Complete Botanical Prescriber. Corvallis: Corvallis Naturopathic Clinic.

9000 SW 87 CT, Suite 214
Miami, FL 33176
eoilco laboratories, llc.
630 NW 5th Street
Coconut Grove, FL 33128
975 Arthur Godfrey Rd
Miami Beach, FL 33140
Related Articles
Related Videos

© 2014 altMD, LLC. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of altMD's terms of service and privacy policy. The material on this site is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment provided by a qualified health care provider.