Sarsaparilla Herbal Remedies

Sarsaparilla is used for skin disorders, such as eczema and psoriasis, and for rheumatism and liver problems. It is a common ingredient in blood cleansing formulas, along with red clover and burdock root and seed. Very little scientific studies have been done on sarsaparilla, but it has a long history of use for syphilis, chronic rheumatism, and skin diseases and has been said to improve the appetite and digestion. Sarsaparilla has also been used extensively in the food industry as a flavoring agent in root beer, candy, etc. Sarsaparilla has a taste of SWEET, AROMATIC and a temperature of NEUTRAL.

Sarsaparilla Proper Dose

TypeDossage
Sarsaparilla Decoction1 cup 2-3 x daily
Sarsaparilla Tincture10-30 drops 2-3 x daily

Sarsaparilla Reference Information

Latin NameSmilax officinalis, S. spp.
Other Names
Part UsedRoot, Rhizome
Herb FormsTincture, capsule, bulk herb.
AffectsBlood, Liver, Urinary system
CautionsNone noted.
Botanical InfoA climbing or trailing perennial vine of the Lily family with prickly stems, thick rhizomes, and long slender roots.

Supporting Research

Blumenthal, Mark et al. 1998. The Complete Commission E Monographs. Austin: American Botanical Council.

Newall, C. et al.. 1996. Herbal Medicines: A Guide for Health-care Professionals. London: The Pharmaceutical Press.

Leung, A. and S. Foster. 1996. Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients. New York: J. Wiley & Sons.

Bell, V.L. 1907. Dose Book of Specific Medicines. Cincinnati: Lloyd Brothers.

Madaus, G. 1976. Lehrbuch der Biologischen Heilmittel. Hildesheim: Georg Olms Verlag.

Reynolds, J., ed. 1993. Martindale, The Extra Pharmacopoeia. London: The Pharmaceutical Press.

9000 SW 87 CT, Suite 214
Miami, FL 33176
eoilco laboratories, llc.
630 NW 5th Street
Coconut Grove, FL 33128
975 Arthur Godfrey Rd
Miami Beach, FL 33140
Related Articles
Related Videos

© 2014 altMD, LLC. All rights reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of altMD's terms of service and privacy policy. The material on this site is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment provided by a qualified health care provider.